Price list 2026

Dental & medical prices in Ashbourne

Clear, up-to-date prices for every treatment at Ashbourne Dental & Medical. Your dentist or doctor will always explain your options and give you a written treatment plan before any work begins.

Examination & hygiene

Check-ups, X-rays, scale & polish and professional whitening.

ServicePrice
Examination, diagnosis, x-ray and treatment planFrom €100
Consultation (Implants, Orthodontics and Cosmetic Dentistry (X-Ray Not Included))€50
Treatment Plan€50
Prescription€30
Panoramic X-Ray€50
One unit X-Ray€20
3D X-Ray€100
Scaling and polishing PRSI / +soda (if eligible)€15 - €40
Scaling and polishing With soda professional oral hygiene€100
Emergency€90
Anaesthesia€10
Tray Based Teeth Whitening€220
ZOOM Whitening + Whitening Tray€400
Night guardFrom €200
Retainer after braces€150

Children’s dentistry

Gentle care for milk teeth, sealants and first check-ups.

ServicePrice
Emergency examination€60
Check up€40
POH Under 16€50
Coloured filling€80
Sealant per tooth€30
Milk tooth extraction€70
Milk tooth Root canal treatment and filling€150

Extractions & oral surgery

Routine and wisdom tooth extractions and minor oral surgery.

ServicePrice
Routine ExtractionFrom €160
Wisdom Tooth extraction€250
Impacted Wisdom Tooth Extraction€260 - €370
Root Apex Resection€250 - €400
Upper lip frenectomy (Labial Frenectomy)€150
Upper lip frenectomy€150

Fillings

Tooth-coloured composite fillings and restorations.

ServicePrice
White composite filling Small€125
White composite filling Medium€145
White composite filling Big€170 - €200
Front teeth white composite fillings€150 - €200
Front teeth aesthetic filling (full surface)From €220
Full tooth restoration, composite filling€250 - €400
Temporary Fillings€80
Glass Ionomer filling€80
Sealant per tooth€30

Root canal treatment

Endodontics, including microscope-assisted root canal treatment.

ServicePrice
Front teeth root canal treatment (filling not included)€400
Premolars (filling not included)€500
Molars (filling not included)€600
Re-treatment Cost in addition to RCT fee€100
Endodontic 1 Tooth Whitening (1 session) (2nd €50)€100
Additiona Root Canal Treatment100
Microscope Root Canal Treatment - Front*480
Microscope Premolars Root Canal Treatment*580
Microscope Molar Root Canal Treatment*680
*Fillings and prosthetics proceduresNot Included

Crowns & veneers

Zirconium crowns, veneers and crowns on implants.

ServicePrice
Core/post preparationFrom €200
Ceramic Zirconium CrownFrom €800
Ceramic Zirconium Crown aesthetic zoneFrom €800
Temporary CrownsFrom €120
Temporary crown (Made in laboratory. Milled plastic crown)From €200
Veneers€850
Crown fix (per tooth) €90
Removal of old CrownsFrom €60
Face-Bow Registration€70
Alginate impressions€30
Silicone impressions€50
Individual spoon€30 - €50
Teeth wax modeling (per tooth)€20
Ceramic Zirconium Crown on implant plus abutmentFrom €890
Ceramic Zirconium Crown on implant plus abutment Aesthetic zoneFrom €950-1200
Temporary Crown on implantFrom €220

Dentures

Full and partial dentures, repairs and relines.

ServicePrices
Mini Denture (1-3 teeth)from €200
Complete Dentures (single arch)from €450
Flexible mini dentures ( 1 to 3 teeth )from €200 to €300
Denture Repair/ AdditionFrom €100
Michigan splint€900
Maryland bridgeFrom €1200

Orthodontics & aligners

Braces, Invisalign and Ordoline clear aligners.

ServicePrice
Preliminary initial examination ( Not included X-ray )€30
Consultation ( Plus OPG x-ray; treatment plan )€50
Fixed Braces ( Metal both arches Adult )From €4,000
Ceramic braces ( Extra cost per arch )€300
Lingual Braces€3500 - €7000
Orthodontic treatment with ORDOLINE aligners price:
Consultation + CT scan€100
Treatment plan with 3D visualization (included in aligners treatment price)€300
Treatment "ORDOLINE" Light (one jaw)€3 000
Treatment "ORDOLINE" Light (both jaws)€4 200
Treatment "ORDOLINE" Medium (both jaws)€4 900
Treatment "ORDOLINE" Complex (both jaws)€5 600

Dental implants

Straumann, Neodent and MegaGen implant systems.

ServicePrice
NEW Straumann SLA/Bio/Switzerl€990
Straumann implant Switzerland€950
AnyRidge Implant System Megagen€850
Neodent (a Straumann Group Brand)€850
Implant healing Cup€90
Ceramic Zirconium Crown on implant plus abutmentFrom €890
Ceramic Zirconium Crown on implant plus abutment Aesthetic zonefrom €950-1200
Temporary Crown on implantFrom €220
Bone augmentation proceduresfrom €350
Sinus liftfrom €950

Periodontology (gums)

Gum disease treatment and periodontal surgery.

ServicePrice
Periodont Consultation€50
Periodont Consultation ( Panoramic X-Ray and treatment plan )€90
Non-surgical periodontal therapy ( per quadrant )From €170
Re-evaluation€50
Flap surgery€300 - €400
Regenerative surgery€400 - €600
Dental crown lengthening procedure per tooth€140
Dental crown lengthening procedure aesthetic zone per tooth€350
Gum graft surgery€300 - €500
Teeth splinting€250
Root amputation / Hemisection€140

Gynaecology

Consultations, ultrasound scans and women’s health tests.

ServicePrice
Gynaecologist First Standard Consultation (Ultrasound Scan Not Included)€100
Follow-up Consultation (Ultrasound Scan not included)€60
Ultrasound Scan€100
Breast ultrasound scan and consultation€280
Cervical Smear Test (Private)€90
HPV Typing€100
Smear Test Microscopy€40
Swab Test€40
Fertility Consultation (Ultrasound Scan Not Included)€80
Referral Letter In English/Lithuanian Languages, For GP Doctors Or Personal Purpose Use€60
Contraceptive Pill Prescription€30

Laboratory tests

Blood tests, cancer markers, hormone and urine tests.

Full blood count

ServicePrice
Full Blood Count (FBC)€40 - €60
CRP (C- reactive protein)€20
COVID-19 antibodies test€65
Lipid (Total Cholesterol, HDL, LDL, Triglycerides)€50
Glucose (Capillary blood)€20
Glucose (Venous blood serum)€25
Helicobacter Pylori test (From capillar blood) €65
Helicobacter Pylori test (From vein blood) €75
Haemoglobin (DiaSpect Tm) €25
HIV test (Result in 5 minutes) €50
Hepatitis B test€60
Hepatitis C test€60
Syphilis tests (RPR, TPHA) (If sent to private laboratory €155) €50
Amylase€25
Magnesium€25
RF (Rheumatoid factor) €40
Blood Group€95
Liver function profile€50
FT4 +TSH€50
FT3€25
ATPO€50
Glycated haemoglobin HbA1C€35
Vitamin D D25 (OH) in serum€70
Uric Acid€50
Ferritin (Gout, Arthritis) €35
Vitamin B12 (Iron storage) €30
Folate€35

Cancer markers

ServicePrice
Prostate Specific Antigen (PSA)€55
CA 125 (Prostate Tumour marker) €60
HE4 (Ovarian tumour marker) €110
CA 19-9 (Ovarian tumour risk) €60
CA 15-3 (Breast tumour marker) €60
CEA (Breast tumour marker) €60
Occult blood test from the intestine i- FOB (Carcinoembryonic antigen) €75

Hormonal tests

ServicePrice
Follicle Stimulating Hormone (FSH)€50
Luteinising Hormone (LH)€50
Human Chorionic Gonadotropin (beta- hCG)€55
Anti-Mullerian Hormone€110
Progesterone€50
17- Hydroxyprogesterone€80
Prolactin€50
Free Testosterone€105
Testosterone (blood taken only at 2 p.m.) €50
DHEAS€105
SHBG (sex hormone binding globulin) €50
FAI (free androgen index) €135
FAI (Female) (free androgen index) €60
Human Growth Hormone HGH (Male) (free androgen index) €95

Urine tests

ServicePrice
Full urine test with analyser€25
Urine Culture€90

Good to know

Not sure what you need?

Book a consultation and we’ll give you a clear treatment plan and written quote.