Laboratory

Blood tests & laboratory tests in Ashbourne

In short

Get blood and laboratory tests at Ashbourne Dental & Medical — full blood count, cholesterol, glucose, liver, kidney and thyroid function, hormone and fertility tests, cancer markers and urine tests. To arrange a test, call our laboratory line on 087 461 9799.

Ashbourne Dental & Medical – ashbourne medical laboratory

About

Fast, convenient blood tests

Laboratory tests help your doctor diagnose conditions, monitor your health and check how treatment is working. At our Ashbourne clinic you can arrange a wide range of blood, hormone and urine tests, with clear prices listed below.

Samples are processed by our partner laboratories, including Blanchardstown Hospital Laboratory and Medicina Practica Laboratory. Many tests are also used by our gynaecologists and GP to support diagnosis and treatment.

Laboratory prices may vary depending on the specific tests you need. For the most accurate price and to book your test, please call our laboratory line on 087 461 9799.

Book a test

Book your appointment

Call to check which tests you need, the price and any preparation (for example fasting).

What we offer

Tests we offer

Full blood count

White and red blood cells, haemoglobin, haematocrit and platelets, plus CRP for inflammation.

Heart health

Cholesterol profile: total, HDL and LDL cholesterol and triglycerides.

Glucose & diabetes

Capillary and venous blood glucose tests.

Liver & kidney function

ALT, AST, alkaline phosphatase, bilirubin, creatinine and uric acid.

Hormone & fertility tests

FSH, LH, prolactin, progesterone, oestradiol and thyroid (TSH).

Cancer markers

Tumour markers such as CA 125, CA 15-3, CA 19-9, HE4 and CEA.

Urine tests

Urine analysis and urine culture for urinary tract infections.

Infection tests

Chlamydia, bacterial vaginosis and vaginal yeast infection tests.

How it works

How laboratory testing works

01

Call us

Ring 087 461 9799 to choose your tests and get a price.

02

Prepare

We tell you if you need to fast or prepare in any way.

03

Sample

Your sample is taken and sent to our partner laboratory.

04

Results

Your results are shared with you and your doctor.

Prices

Laboratory test prices

Prices may vary depending on the specific tests required — call 087 461 9799 for an exact quote. Prices are updated directly from our clinic price list.

Full blood count & general tests

ServicePrice
Full Blood Count (FBC)€40 - €60
CRP (C- reactive protein)€20
COVID-19 antibodies test€65
Lipid (Total Cholesterol, HDL, LDL, Triglycerides)€50
Glucose (Capillary blood)€20
Glucose (Venous blood serum)€25
Helicobacter Pylori test (From capillar blood) €65
Helicobacter Pylori test (From vein blood) €75
Haemoglobin (DiaSpect Tm) €25
HIV test (Result in 5 minutes) €50
Hepatitis B test€60
Hepatitis C test€60
Syphilis tests (RPR, TPHA) (If sent to private laboratory €155) €50
Amylase€25
Magnesium€25
RF (Rheumatoid factor) €40
Blood Group€95
Liver function profile€50
FT4 +TSH€50
FT3€25
ATPO€50
Glycated haemoglobin HbA1C€35
Vitamin D D25 (OH) in serum€70
Uric Acid€50
Ferritin (Gout, Arthritis) €35
Vitamin B12 (Iron storage) €30
Folate€35

Cancer markers

ServicePrice
Prostate Specific Antigen (PSA)€55
CA 125 (Prostate Tumour marker) €60
HE4 (Ovarian tumour marker) €110
CA 19-9 (Ovarian tumour risk) €60
CA 15-3 (Breast tumour marker) €60
CEA (Breast tumour marker) €60
Occult blood test from the intestine i- FOB (Carcinoembryonic antigen) €75

Hormonal tests

ServicePrice
Follicle Stimulating Hormone (FSH)€50
Luteinising Hormone (LH)€50
Human Chorionic Gonadotropin (beta- hCG)€55
Anti-Mullerian Hormone€110
Progesterone€50
17- Hydroxyprogesterone€80
Prolactin€50
Free Testosterone€105
Testosterone (blood taken only at 2 p.m.) €50
DHEAS€105
SHBG (sex hormone binding globulin) €50
FAI (free androgen index) €135
FAI (Female) (free androgen index) €60
Human Growth Hormone HGH (Male) (free androgen index) €95

Urine tests

ServicePrice
Full urine test with analyser€25
Urine Culture€90

FAQ

Laboratory tests: your questions answered

Have another question? Call 01 969 0555 or email clinic@ashbournemedical.ie.

Call our laboratory line on 087 461 9799. We will confirm the tests you need, the price and any preparation.

A full blood count (FBC) costs from €40 to €60. See the live price tables on this page for all tests.

Some tests, such as glucose and cholesterol, may require fasting. We will tell you when you book.

Samples are processed by our partner laboratories, including Blanchardstown Hospital Laboratory and Medicina Practica Laboratory.

Yes. We offer FSH, LH, prolactin, progesterone, oestradiol and thyroid (TSH) tests, often used alongside our gynaecology consultations.

Related services

You may also be interested in

Consultations, ultrasound, smear tests and fertility advice.

Online GP consultations in Lithuanian, English and Russian.

Our full, up-to-date dental and medical price list.

Book your blood test

Call our laboratory line to arrange your test and get an exact price.